Former Boys School - Crick, Northamptonshire
30U E 626857 N 5801265
This property was built in a Gothic Revival style in 1847 as a school with an attached teacher’s house. The walls are of red and blue brick with ironstone dressings. The octagonal bell turret has a small spire.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Reverend Charles Swainson played a prominent part in setting up the first non-paying schools in Crick and also in their subsequent management.
In 1846 land was purchased from the owner of the Wheatsheaf Inn and a national school was soon built in 1847, mostly funded by bequests and endowments from local people. It provided education for boys. Today the building is the home of the Crick Club, which provides various social facilities."

SOURCE - Information sheet inside church

The East window of the church is dedicated to Reverend Charles Swainson