1837 - The Infant School, Holkham Park Road, Holkham, Wells-next-the-Sea, Norfolk. NR23 1RG.
This Infant School was the gift of Anne Amelia, Countess of Leicester.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Infants School in Holkham village is dated 1837 and was the gift of Anne Amelia the Countess of Leicester. She was the second wife of Thomas Coke, the 1st Earl of Leicester, whom she married in 1822 after Thomas had been a widower for 21 years, the daughter of Lord Albemarle, and Coke's 18-year-old godchild. The marriage was met with bemusement and described as "absurd", but despite opposition the wedding took place on 26 February and soon after Anne became pregnant, their son Thomas was born on 22 December. Thomas succeeded in the earldom on his father's death in 1842.

The school is built of flint with gault brick dressings. The grey corrugated tile roof has red clay crested ridges. The south wing, the one dated 1837, is of one storey and has four three-light windows with cast iron tracery. In the centre of the south wall there is a blocked doorway with rectangular hood mould. The west gable has a large four-light window with transoms above. The eaves are of moulded brick. The later north wing is dated 1882 and is of gault and red brick. There is a central entrance with a semi-circular headed arch. The large central chimney stack has four shafts and moulded caps with a bell mounted between the shafts. (Not seen in the gallery photos).
Year of construction: 1837

Full inscription: