Built in 1903, this building originally housed Evans Hardware.

This is a two-story red brick building in downtown Ada.

The west storefront has an angled recessed single-door entry, flanked by full-height display windows. It is currently occupied by an outlet for costumes and party items. The east storefront has a slightly recessed double-door entry, flanked by a small window on the west and a full display window on the east. It is occupied by Central Oklahoma Dance Center.

Both storefronts are covered by a wood singled awning which stretches across the full width of the building. The wood door to the second level is at the center. It appears that the second level is used as a sign on the door says Studio #3.

There are four tall windows on the second level for each building portion. The lintels and sill are rusticated stone. At the roofline, the coping is stone, with four stone-capped pilasters rising above the roof line. The stone date block is located at the center between the first and second floors.

Ada has designated this building a Century building and a sign indicates that in 1903 it originally housed Evans Hardware.
Year of construction: 1903