Mardi Gras Costume Museum - Bay St. Louis MS
Mardi Gras Costume Museum in Bay St. Louis MS
Location: Mississippi, United States

We came to the historic L & N Railroad Depot expecting a typical railroad museum. To our surprise there was a Mardi Gras Costume Museum. Didn't see anything I wanted to wear.

"The Historic Train Depot has undergone a complete exterior and interior renovation following its overwhelming use after 2005's Hurricane Katrina. The Depot sits on a park like setting and is a historic facility.

Built in 1928, in a Mission architectural style, the building and grounds are listed on the National Register of Historic Places and is the City's second public property to be listed as a Mississippi Landmark Property. The restoration was done in complete cooperation with the Secretary of the Interior Standards and the Mississippi Department of Archives directives. Since its completion in early 2011, the Depot has once again become the site of major city activities and the home of the Hancock County Tourism Development Bureau.

The site hosts the official Visitor Center for the area which is acknowledged by the Mississippi Development Authority, as well as a Mardi Gras Museum. The second floor also is the home to the nationally acclaimed folk artist Alice Moseley's museum.
Get a bird's eye view of the depot with this YouTube video, then come see this beautiful building for yourself." (visit link)
Days and Hours of Operation:
Open Monday through Saturday 10am to 4pm.