Pfarrkirche St. Leodegar - Schupfart, AG, Switzerland
The Roman Catholic parish church of Schupfart from the end of the 18th century.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The Roman Catholic parish church St. Leodegar is located in the south of Schupfart. The tower with the metal-covered pyramid roof is located on the west side of the nave with the three arched entrances under a canopy. In the east, the nave is completed by a polygonal chancel and a sacristy on the southern flank.

The church had already predecessors dating back to the 10th century. The oldest record dates from 1441. In the late 18th century, this church had become in such poor condition that a new building was decided. The contract was awarded to the architect Johann Zennier from Säckingen. The foundation stone was laid in March 1796. The original plan to retain the old church tower had to be changed, because the masonry turned out to be unsuitable. But the construction of the tower was interrupted by the turmoil of the Napoleonic Wars and was only completed in 1802. The consecration of the church was delayed until 1810. In 1859, the nave was extended beyond the bell tower. In 1896, a Rococo organ from the 18th century was purchased. The stained glass windows are from the first two decades of the 20th century.

DE: Die römisch-katholische Pfarrkirche St. Leodegar befindet sich im Süden von Schupfart. Der Kirchturm mit dem metallgedeckten Pyramidendach befindet sich an der Westseite mit den drei Eingängen unter einem Vordach. Im Osten wird das Langhaus von einem polygonalen Chor und einer Sakristei an der Südflanke abgeschlossen.

Die Kirche hatte bereits Vorgänger, die bis ins 10. Jahrhundert zurückreichen. Die älteste Erwähnung stammt von 1441. Gegen Ende des 18. Jahrhunderts war diese Kirche in einem so schlechten Zustand, dass ein Neubau beschlossen wurde. Der Auftrag ging an den Baumeister Johann Zennier aus Säckingen. Die Grundsteinlegung war im März 1796. Der ursprüngliche Plan, den alten Kirchturm beizubehalten, musste geändert werden, da sich das Mauerwerk als ungeeignet herausstellte. Der Neubau des Turms wurde dann aber von den Wirren der Napoleonischen Kriege unterbrochen und konnte erst 1802 fertig gestellt werden. Die Weihe der Kirche verzögerte sich bis 1810. 1859 wurde das Schiff über den Glockenturm heraus verlängert. 1896 wurde eine Rokoko-Orgel aus dem 18. Jahrhundert erworben. Die Glasfenster stammen aus den ersten beiden Jahrzehnten des 20. Jahrhunderts.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship