Schupfart, AG, Switzerland
The town hall of Schupfart.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Schupfart is a municipality in the district Rheinfelden in the canton Aargau with about 770 inhabitants.

Settlement traces from Celtic and Roman times have been found in the municipal area of Schupfart. The present village was founded in the early Middle Age by immigrant Alemanni. There are some findings from the 9th century. In the 10th or 11th century a motte castle was built in the immediate vicinity of the village. The artificial hill can still be seen and is the landmark of the village today. Its builders are not known, but one suspects a connection to the Counts of Homberg-Thierstein who dominated the area around until their extinction in 1223. The village was first documented in 1259. In 1270, the area came in the possession of Habsburg-Laufenburg, from 1386 the main line of Habsburg. It remained under Habsburg rule until the end of the 18th century, when it became a French protectorate in 1797 and in 1802 came with the canton Fricktal to Switzerland. A year later, the Fricktal merged with the canton of Aargau.

There is still a lot of agriculture, but Schupfart is increasingly turning into a residential community. The village is known for its sports airfield and the 3-day music festival held there every autumn.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Schupfart is located in the village center near the church. The house probably dates from the 19th century and was a public building since the beginning due to its representative architecture. At the entrance it has a double staircase. The entrance and windows of the elevated entrance floor have round arches. A cornice structures the main facade at the height of the windows.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Schupfart ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Rheinfelden im Kanton Aargau mit etwa 770 Einwohnern.

Auf dem Gemeindegebiet von Schupfart wurden Siedlungsspuren aus keltischer und römischer Zeit gefunden. Das heutige Dorf wurde im Frühmittelater von eingewanderten Alemannen gegründet. Einige Fundstücke stammen aus dem 9. Jahrhundert. Im 10. oder 11. Jahrhundert wurde in unmittelbarer Nähe des Dorfes eine Erdhügelburg erbaut. Der künstliche Hügel ist heute noch gut zu erkennen und das Wahrzeichen des Dorfes. Ihre Erbauer sind nicht bekannt, aber man vermutet eine Verbindung zu den Grafen von Homberg-Thierstein, die das Gebiet bis zu ihrem Aussterben 1223 die Gegend beherrschten. Das Dorf wurde 1259 erstmals urkundlich erwähnt. 1270 kam die Gegend in den Besitz von Habsburg-Laufenburg, ab 1386 die Hauptlinie von Habsburg. Es blieb habsburgisch bis ans Ende das 18. Jahrhunderts, als es 1797 französisches Protektorat wurde und 1802 mit dem Kanton Fricktal zur Schweiz kam. Ein Jahr später ging das Fricktal im Kanton Aargau.

Es gibt auch heute noch viel Landwirtschaft, Schupfart wird aber immer mehr zu einer Wohngemeinde. Das Dorf ist vor allem durch seinen Sportflugplatz und das dort jeden Herbst stattfindende 3-tägige Musikfestival bekannt.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Schupfart befindet sich im Dorfzentrum gleich neben der Kirche. Das Haus stammt vermutlich aus dem 19. Jahrhundert und war wegen seiner repräsentativen Architektur bestimmt schon seit Beginn ein öffentliches Bauwerk. Vor dem Eingang hat es eine doppelte Freitreppe. Der Eingang und alle Fenster des erhöhten Eingangsgeschosses haben Rundbogen. Ein Gesims strukturiert die Hauptfassade auf Fensterhöhe.
Name: Gemeindekanzlei

Eikerstrasse 30