Site of Camp Worth - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 656035 N 3625622
This bronze and granite marker stands on the site where the old Fort Worth Post of the army was located - now on the grounds of the Criminal Courts Building.

This marker, cut from Texas granite, similar to the stone used in the Criminal Courts Building, stands on a small concrete pad. The granite is 7.5 feet long, 5 feet high, and 3 feet wide.

The brass tablet on the front of the marker is carved with a scene of the frontier days when Native Americans, "prairie schooners", and cowboys were common around the are now covered by Fort Worth.

The words inscribed below the scene are:

"This stone marks the site of Camp Worth, a United States Military Post, named in honor of General William J. Worth, and Commanded by Major Ripley A. Arnold, 1849-1853. The camp protected the frontier against Indians, and was the beginning of the City of Fort Worth."

A smaller tablet is mounted on the rear of the granite. It carries this inscription:

"Erected by Mary Isham Keith Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution, 1921"

The marker was unveiled and presented to the City on Wednesday afternoon, December 28, 1921.

Most of this information is from page 108 of the January 1923 issue of the Daughters of the American Revolution Magazine.
Group that erected the marker: Daughters of the American Revolution, Mary Isham Keith Chapter

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: