Gunton Waiting Station - Grosse Isle, Manitoba
This 1940s vintage railroad waiting station is now located in the Grosse Isle heritage site.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The Prairie Dog Central excursion train stops at the heritage site in Grosse Isle. There are a number of heritage structures here from around Manitoba, including this former railroad waiting station. The building is normally open for viewing during train stops, and there is a laminated page mounted in a nearby kiosk providing information on the history of the structure.

This structure was built in Gunton, Manitoba in about 1944 to provide shelter for people waiting to take the train to Winnipeg. In the 1960s it was sold and moved to Balmoral, Manitoba. In 2004 the building was moved to its present location, placed on a permanent foundation, thoroughly refurbished, and placed on display. The building now bears "Grosse Isle" station markers on the outside, but the original "Gunton" signboard is displayed inside.

The waiting station has been designated a Manitoba Heritage Site.

Type of move: City to City