Castell Henllys - Crymach, Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 380261 N 5764458
Castell Henllys "castle of the old court" an important archaeological site featuring a re-constructed Iron Age Fort. Located in Pembrokeshire, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Castell Henllys Iron Age Village is set within thirty acres of beautiful woodland and river meadows in the heart of the Pembrokeshire Coast National Park.

"As well as being home to expertly-recreated Iron Age roundhouses built exactly where they would have stood more than 2,000 years ago, these natural surroundings are teeming with wildlife such as otters, swallows and bats.

The site, its history and wildlife are explained by interpretation panels around the site.

Visitors are free to stroll along leafy woodland and riverside paths, exploring sculpture trails depicting myths and legends, passing by prehistoric breeds of livestock grazing in fields next to the path, before entering the hill fort itself. Look out for the Iron Age pigs!

Once you enter the hill fort you will see four roundhouses and a granary, which have been reconstructed on the original Iron Age foundations. Evidence for these foundations was discovered by archaeologists over a period of 26 years.

The first to be built, the 'Old Roundhouse' is the longest standing reconstructed Iron Age roundhouse in Britain. The last project, namely the 'Chieftain's House', was completed in 2000.

Although the roundhouses are the main attraction, Castell Henllys is also home to a Visitor Centre, which includes a shop and café and interactive exhibitions. The site also includes a children’s play area and maze, as well as a riverside picnic site." Text Source: (visit link) & (visit link) & (visit link)
Location Name: Castell Henllys -