James Hargrave Schofield - Warfield, British Columiba
11U E 445590 N 5438334
The 10 km stretch of highway from Trail to Rossland is named Schofield Highway along with some local nicknames: "The Hill". The plaque is mounted on a large rock where the road curves, near the James L Webster Elementary School.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

James Hargrave Alcock Schofield for which this highway was named was born on February 19, 1866 and passed away on December 9, 1938 at the age of 67 years. He was born in Brockville, Ontario and educated in nearby Port Hope.

Plaque Inscription
SCHOFIELD HIGHWAY
This Highway is Dedicated to
James Hargrave Schofield M.L.A.
Recognition of His Services to the
Province of British Columbia
During the Years 1907 - to - 1933
For Which Period He Represented
This Section of the Province
In the Legislative Assembly

Originally the railroad connected Trail, Warfield and Rossland until it was replaced by a steep, winding, and rather treacherous road built in the 1930s. Considered an engineering feat, at the time, with its hairpin curves and 10% grades and extremely hazardous during winter.

Who was James Hargrave Alcock Schofield?
Schofield arrived in the Trail area around late 1800s and was a successful lumberman. Known for his good reputation, in 1902 he became mayor of Trail and served until 1907.

He was elected to the Legislative Assembly representing Ymir from 1907 to 1916, Trail from 1916 to 1924 and Rossland-Trail from 1924 to 1933. He served the area as Mayor and MLA for 26 years.

Location: Near James L Webster Elementary School as the highway curves