Former Lakefield Ontario PO K0L 2H0
This designated historic building served as the post office for most of the 20th century.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Located at the busiest intersection in this small town, this building now serves as home to the Kawartha Chamber of Commerce & Tourism and to the Peterborough Lakefield Police. A small plaque on the building indicates that it served as the post office from 1914 - 1978.

The property at 12 Queen Street in the Village of Lakefield is worthy of designation under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act for its cultural heritage value or interest as an example of early 20th century public architecture. The building, classical in style, with Italianate features, is typical of public buildings built during the tenure of Chief Architect, David Ewart. The building served as the Village post office for 60 years, from 1916 to 1976. The four-sided clock tower of the Former Post Office makes it the tallest building in the Village and a landmark of the downtown.

Post Office Type: Main Branch

Province/Territory: Ontario