River Crossing - Shepherdstown, WV
18S E 258733 N 4368897
National Park Service marker describing the historical crossing of the Potomac River at this location.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Marker is located on the west side of the James Rumsey Bridge that crosses the Potomac.

The marker recounts the history of river crossings at this location prior to the current bridge construction.

Text reads:

"Shepherdstown was established near a natural ford used by Indians and early settlers to cross the Potomac River. A ferry service, begun in 1775, reliably connected Shepherdstown with communities throughout Maryland and Pennsylvania for almost one hundred years. Today, nothing remains of the ferry service and stone pilings, - island sanctuaries to plants and wildlife - are reminders of many subsequent bridge-building efforts. The present Rumsey Bridge was completed in 2006."

Access to the marker is easiest from Eastbound WV 480 on the south (right) side of the highway, across from the Bavarian Inn. Marker is in the small pull-ot area just east of the two WV historical markers.
Group that erected the marker: National Park Service

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: