Millwood Cemetery - Millwood, TX
14S E 740553 N 3653574
Millwood Cemetery is an old yet still active cemetery of nearly two hundred burials, located off of Collin County Road 535, southeast of Lavon.

A 1994 Texas Historical Marker at the original gate provides some background:

Named for a lumber mill established nearby about 1846, Millwood contained a post office, several businesses, and lumber, grist, and flour mills by the early 1850s. Although Willie O. Hunt's burial in 1864 is the first recorded here, local tradition claims this cemetery began in 1854 with the death of Nancy Bulloch, wife of James W. Bulloch, hero of the Battle of Nacogdoches. Early accounts refer to it as Nancy Bulloch Cemetery. The town prospered until the early 1900s. Millwood Cemetery, maintained by a local association, is all that remains of the former town of Millwood.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Millwood, TX

Approximate number of graves: 200