Shepherdstown - Shepherdstown, WV
Marker describing the role of Shepherdstown during the Civil War.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Marker is located in front of McMurran Hall on the campus of Shepherdstown University. It describes the role Shepherdstown played during the Maryland Campaigns during the Civil War.

Marker text reads:

"In September 1862, after the Maryland battles of South Mountain and Antietam, Shepherdstown became a scene od indescribable suffering. "The whole town was a hospital." wrote resident Mary Bedinger Mitchell. 'There was scarcely a building that could not in truth seek protection under that plea.' The wounded Confederates streaming into Shepherdstown after the South Mountain actions of September 14 became a flood totaling 2,000-3,000 by the 18th, the day after Antietam.Soon, even places normally deemed unfit for human habitation were turned into hospitals. They included the old abandoned tobacco warehouse to the north end of Princess Street and the incomplete town hall, now Shepherdstown University's McMurran Hall in front of you. 'The uncompleted town hall had stood in naked ugliness for many a day. Somebody threw a few rough boards across the beams, placed piles of straw over them, laid down single planks to walk upon, and lo it was a hospital at once.' Shepherdstown experienced the passing of the armies for another two and a half years, but the events of the 1862 Maryland campaign proved the most traumatic for the residents."

Marker is accessible from SR 45 in front of Shepherdstown University.
Group that erected the marker: West Virginia Civil War Trails