Pojd se mnou brouku - Prague, Czech Republic
Pojd se mnou brouku - the song by Ivan Mládek.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

About Ivan Mládek
Ivan Mládek (visit link) (born 7 February 1942) is a Czech songwriter, composer, and comedian. His father, a lawyer and painter, taught him to paint, but he preferred music and started his now-famous Banjo Band. The Banjo Band first performed in 1966. In 1968 Mládek emigrated to France to pursue his music career in Paris. He soon returned to Czechoslovakia and became famous as a musician in the second half of the 1970s; he has written over 400 songs as of 2007. He became known as a comedian in the 1980s.

A lot of his songs contain references to places in the Czech Republic.
One such place is a island Císarská louka [EN: Imperial Meadow].

You will find the Imperial Meadow in Prague's Smíchov quarter. The island measures 1.7 kilometers in length and with its length reaches almost to the Railway Bridge. It is separated from the left bank by the Smíchov Port. You may be surprised today that this island was created artificially by excavating soil from the western half of the meadow in the years 1899 - 1903, at the time where the Smíchov Port was being built there.

This area was previously called the Royal Meadow. It was actually a broad bank, on which in 1297 there was most probably held the big coronation feast of Wenceslas II. In 19th century, the meadow has become a favorite destination of Prague residents. It became the sight of many social and sporting events, including horse racing. At the same time in the late 19th century the island was a place of gold panning.

Currently, the island is a sight of a harbor full of small crafts, as well as a caravan camp, sport areas and a restaurant Cinda.

See/Listen also: (visit link)
Musician: Ivan Mládek

Name of Song: Pojď se mnou brouku

Relevant Verse:
Pojď se mnou, brou-ouku Na Císařskou lou-ouku Budem se líbat v chů-ůzi Půjdeme hned po schů-ůzi Pojď se mnou brou-ouku Na Císařskou lou-ouku Nasednem do káno-oe Poplujem až po bó-óje Pod Vyšehradem budeš mě svádět přiléhavým trikem Jódli, jódli, jó Snad nikdo na koni neskočí na nás, jak tu bejvá zvykem Jódli, jódli, jó Pojď se mnou, brou-ouku Na Císařskou lou-ouku Když nebudeš chtít být mo-oje Vyhodím tě z káno-oe Pod Vyšehradem budeš mě svádět přiléhavým trikem Jódli, jódli, jó Snad nikdo na koni neskočí na nás, jak tu bejvá zvykem Jódli, jódli, jó Pojď se mnou, brou-ouku Na Císařskou lou-ouku Když nebudeš chtít být mo-oje Vyhodím tě z káno-oe