Kolecko po Václavském námestí - Prague, Czech Republic
Kolecko po Václavském námestí - the song by Ivan Mládek.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

About Ivan Mládek
Ivan Mládek (visit link) (born 7 February 1942) is a Czech songwriter, composer, and comedian. His father, a lawyer and painter, taught him to paint, but he preferred music and started his now-famous Banjo Band. The Banjo Band first performed in 1966. In 1968 Mládek emigrated to France to pursue his music career in Paris. He soon returned to Czechoslovakia and became famous as a musician in the second half of the 1970s; he has written over 400 songs as of 2007. He became known as a comedian in the 1980s.

A lot of his songs contain references to places in the Czech Republic.
One such place is Václavském námestí.

Wenceslas Square [CZ: Václavské námestí] is one of the main city squares and the centre of the business and cultural communities in the New Town of Prague, Czech Republic. Many historical events occurred there, and it is a traditional setting for demonstrations, celebrations, and other public gatherings. The square is named after Saint Wenceslas, the patron saint of Bohemia. It is part of the historic centre of Prague, a World Heritage Site.

See/Listen also: (visit link)
Musician: Ivan Mládek

Name of Song: Kolečko po Václavském náměstí

Relevant Verse:
Nechápu, co je tohle za štěstí Bez tebe choditi po Václavském náměstí dokola Toliko sám tu denně bloumám Až jednou spatřím v davu jas tvých očí Vůbec mě to nezaskočí, na korzo s tebou plán mám Ještě dole u Příkopů zachytím tvou čerstvou stopu Před Korunou automatem budu ještě trochu zmaten Kousek dál před Diamantem rozdám si to s tvým amantem Skončím to s ním před Alhambrou, oceníš mou duši chrabrou Hučet před Ambasadorem začnu do tě horem dolem U hotelu Zlaté Husy všimnu si tvé mlsné pusy Nabídnu ti půlku keksu, požiješ ho u Darexu Kam tě jenom pozvat? Aha! Vezmu tě do kina Praha Nejsou lístky, pozor na schod, pod Jindřišskou je tu podchod Před obchodním domem Družba splní se má první tužba Tajně chytnu tě za copy, pustím je až u Evropy Řekneš mi u Sofie, že tvé jméno Žofie Co je Luxor v pasáži, uchopím tě za paži Vyhneme se rybárně, lepší vzduch je v kavárně V Jaltě sednem si na kafe, v sedě se to lepší blafe Potom v mléčné jídelně najíme se bytelně Dům potravin mineme, k muzeu se šineme Nedá se tu ale přejít, k metru proto třeba sejít Dole projdem a pak schody vyvedou nás k Domu módy Zmrzlinu u kina Blaník prodává můj známý maník Dříve hrál na orchestrion dole v sálu Pygmalion Napíšeš mi před Fénixem telefonní číslo fixem Žárlím, když ňákej dědeček koukne po tobě u Smeček U bufetu Jizera ohlíd se zas, mizera