Former Upper Cape United Church - Upper Cape, NB
20T E 427354 N 5100933
Now old and a little decrepit, this little wood frame country church served two separate congregations in its long lifetime.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Construction on this, the second Methodist Church at Upper Cape, began in 1891, with dedication taking place on August 21, 1892. It remained a Methodist Church until 1925 when, with Church Union in Canada, it became Upper Cape United. The Church was closed in 1963 and the building sold in 1971. Though now in private hands, its status is unknown. Possibly it is being used as a summer house.

Standing on a deteriorating stone foundation, the building is in reasonable condition, as yet. The most noticeable aspect of the building is the lack of a spire atop the bell tower. Given that it stands very close to the shore of Baie Verte, it could well have lost its spire to a Gale at some time. The remainder of the tower is interesting in that it could be considered to rise out of a small narthex at the front of the sanctuary. Square and straight sided, it has a lancet Gothic window in the belfry to match the windows both directly below and down the sides of the sanctuary. The entrance is via doors on each side of the narthex/tower, one apparently no longer used as it is now covered by a small tree. High up, under the eave at the front of the tower are hand carved wooden numbers, "1891", denoting the year in which construction on the building began.

Across Highway 960 from the church is the cemetery, containing many old headstones, some already very difficult, if not impossible, to read. In all, there are about 60 headstones and a great many open spaces. Given that the first church was built in Upper Cape circa 1838, there should be some interments here from around that date. The earliest date we were able to read with certainty was 1863. There are a number of relatively recent headstone, leading us to believe that the cemetery remains in use.

The first Methodist church in Bayfield was built in 1838. This building was replaced in 1888. The [Methodist] church at Upper Cape was built around 1838 as well. Later, a new church was built in Upper Cape and dedicated on August 21, 1892. The church at Cadman’s Corner was dedicated on October 7, 1894. A church at Cape Spear was erected in 1886.

When the Presbyterian, Methodist and Congregational churches united to form the United Church of Canada in 1925, Bayfield Pastoral Charge contained the appointments of Bayfield, Upper Cape, Spence Settlement, and Cape Spear
From the New Brunswick Archives
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here