1933 - U.S. Post Office & Courthouse - Ada, OK
Built in 1933, this building is still in full use today as a Post Office.

This is a two- and three-story plus basement stone block building which faces north at 131 E. 12th Street. Eight steps lead up to the double-door entrance. Block side walls with lanterns flank this staircase. The basement level is partially above ground, with no windows. Above the entrance is engraved: United States Post Office and Courthouse.

There are three bays, with the end bays projected from the center, and three stories in height. These end bays have multi-paned casement windows with designs engraved on the 3rd floor fascia. The center bay is wider and has five two-story window units separated by block pilasters. The casement windows on the second floor have ironwork decorations. Beneath the second floor windows are iron plates engraved with eagles.

On the northeast corner of the building is a cornerstone which reads:

William H. Woodin
Secretary of the Treasury
James A. Farley
Postmaster General
Lawrence W. Robert, Jr.
Assistant Secretary of the Treasury
James A. Wetmore
Acting Supervising Architect
William T. Schmitt
Architect
1933

The interior is beautiful, with terrazzo floors and wainscoting, with a beautiful curved terrazzo staircase leading to the second floor. The building is in excellent condition and still operated as a post office.

Year of construction: 1933