Königlich-Sächsischer Ganzmeilenstein - Wermsdorf, Saxony, Germany
33U E 356308 N 5683347
Ein historischer Königlich-Sächsischer Ganzmeilenstein vor der ehemaligen Poststation in Wermsdorf. A historic Royal-Saxon full-milestone infront of the former post office in Wermsdorf.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Der Meilenstein zeigt zum einen die Entfernung zum Bahnhof Luppa-Dahlen (1,00 M.) und zum anderen die Entfernung nach Wermsdorf (0,19 M.) an. Neben den Entfernungsangaben ist auf beiden Seiten des Steins eine metallische sächsische Krone abgebildet.

[1,00 M. = 7,5 km]

über Königlich-Sächsische Meilensteine:

Im Jahr 1858 ordnete das sächsische Finanzministerium des Königreich Sachsen die Neuvermessung der Straßen und das Aufstellen von neuen Entfernungssteinen an, nachdem 1840 die Länge der 'Meile' auf neuerlich 7,5 km festgelegt wurde. Die Steine wurden entsprechend der jeweiligen Entfernung an bedeutenden Straßen und an Abzweigen einer Nebenstraße, auf der eine Postroute verlief, aufgestellt.

Mit der Einführung des metrischen Systems im Deutschen Reich im Jahr 1875 waren die königlich-sächsischen Meilensteine veraltet. Einige der Meilensteine wurden daraufhin umgestaltet.

ENGLISH:

The milestone shows firstly the distance to the station Luppa-Dahlen (1.00 M.) and secondly the distance to Wermsdorf (0.19 M.). In addition to the distance information a metallic Saxon crown is displayed on both sides of the stone.

[1.00 M. = 7.5 km]

about Royal-Saxon milestones:

In 1858, the Saxon Ministry of Finance of the Kingdom of Saxony ordered the new measurement of roads and the positioning of new distance stones, after 1840, the length of the 'mile' has been set on 7.5 km. The stones were mounted on major roads and at branches of a side street, where a Post route ran.

With the introduction of the metric system in the German Reich in 1875 the Royal Saxon milestones were outdated. Some of the milestones were transformed subsequently.

Condition: Worn

Material: Stone