Masnières - St. John's, Newfoundland
This panel is in the Trail of the Caribou Memorial Park.
Location: Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

The Royal Newfoundland Regiment trained here on the shores of Quidi Vidi Lake before going overseas. The Trail of the Caribou Memorial Park celebrates the successes and failures in battle.
His Majesty the King had been pleased to approve the grant of the title "Royal" to the Newfoundland Regiment.
- Walter Long, Secretary of State for the Colonies.

The story of the defence of Masnières and of the part which the Newfoundland battalion played in it, is one which, I trust, will never be forgotten on our side of the Atlantic.
- Field Marshal Sir Douglas Haig, St. John's, July 1, 1924.

The Newfoundland Regiment was part of an Allied plan to attack the German "Hindenburg Line", which was southwest of Masnières. A surprise attack was to be launched, with both infantry and tanks. The troops spent several weeks practicing how to coordinate an attack with the tanks. The Newfoundlanders were assigned to the pass over Welsh Ridge, en route to the final objective, which was Cambrai, 10 km (6 mi) north of Masnières.

On November 20th, the Allies began their advance at zero hour, 6:20 a.m. Bombardment by the tanks caught the Germans by surprise. The St. Quentin Canal was crossed at Masnières. Very unfortunately, the tanks assigned to the 29th Division were disabled by German artillery fire and unable to join the assault. The Regiment pressed on without them and overcame the German resistance. The Newfoundlanders captured the enemy guns, along with 130 German prisoners, then crossed back over the Canal. They fought their way up the Canal bank, and then advanced to Masnières.

Fighting continued over the next 10 days, during which the Regiment was able to rest for three days in Marcoing. On November 30th, a German counter-attack began and the Regiment was moved to Marcoing Copse, between Marcoing and Masnières. There, and along the Canal, they engaged the advancing enemy and pushed them back, preventing the German attempt to cut off the Allied forces. In the following four days, the Regiment suffered severe casualties, but they had stopped the German assault. On December 3rd, the Newfoundlanders moved to Fressin. There they spent their fourth Christmas overseas, but away from the fighting. For them, it was already a very long and dreadful war.

Group that erected the marker: Province of Newfoundland and Labrador, City of St. John's, Johnson Family Foundation, and the Grand Concourse Authority

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
931 The Boulevard