Penmark Castle - Ruin - Vale of Glamorgan, Rhoose, Wales.
30U E 475301 N 5695644
Penmark Castle - Ben Marc - The ruined remains of a 13th Century Castle with stone towers, built on the site of a wooden fort. The moat has long been filled in. Located North of the Medieval Church, Penmark, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Penmark Castle - This site is a scheduled monument protected by law. Located in Penmark - Ben Marc, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales.

"Overlooking the 30m deep ravine of the River Waycock north of the church are the remains of a 13th century wall 1m thick around a court 65m long by 47m wide with a more thinly walled 16th century outer court to the west. The moat has been filled in but there are extensive footings on the east side of the court and on the west side are overgrown ruins of a tower 7m in diameter with a rectangular latrine turret to the south and various other structures. Gilbert de Umfraville had a timber castle on this site in the 12th century. In the time of Edward II Oliver de St John obtained the castle when he married Elizabeth Umfraville, the young heiress." Text Source: (visit link)

"The remains of Penmark Castle consist of two enclosures resting on natural scarps on the north and east. A sub-oval inner enclosure, c.58m east to west by 40m, is defined by the remains of a stone curtain, with one tower and indications of a second. Within are traces of buildings, with a ruined barn of c.1770. The sub-rectanular outer enclosure on the west is around 50m east to west by 60m. It is defined by a bank and ditch on the west and rests on the churchyard on the south (see NPRN 301269). There are remains of a c.6.0m diameter dove cote at the north-west angle. The castle thought to be early twelfth century in origin, but is first mentioned in documents in 1307. It is recorded as ruinous by 1622. (Coflein–ref. RCAHMW, 2000)" Text Source: (visit link)
Type: Ruin

Fee: free