Southport Quarantine Station
17S E 775707 N 3757099
The North Carolina Maritime Museum at Southport located at 204 East Moore Street, Southport, NC is a treasure trove (get it pirates sailed in and out of Southport area) of historical items including several replicas of items from the area.
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Southport Quarantine Station was a blessing and a curse to the locals. Incoming ships stopped there to off load passengers and sailors for exams and if needed quarantine for the many epidemic diseases of our country's early history. An article in the web reporting site MyReporter.com is a great piece on the history of the station and replacements built over time. The link for this piece is listed below.
Where is original located?: Approx 1 mile upstream near Price's Lighthouse.

Where is this replica located?: North Carolina Maritime Museum at Southport, NC