Mass. Route 2 Westbound Rest Area - Lancaster, MA
19T E 278107 N 4711222
This rest area on the westbound side of Mass. Route 2 has a building with restrooms, snacks, and tourist information; a kiosk with a map and a painted chair lift; and a statue of 'young Johnny Appleseed.'

In Lancaster, at a rest area along Mass. Route 2, is this statue, titled, "Young John Chapman," better known as "Johnny Appleseed."

The rest area is located on the westbound side of Route 2, before the interchange with I-190 and after the interchange with Mass. Route 70. The main structure is a building that contains restroom, tourism info and snacks. There is also a penny smasher in the building. To the east is a kiosk with a map and a painted chair lift. The chair lift is painted with things about Johnny Appleseed. In front of the building is a statue, titled, "Young Johnny Appleseed," with his hands holding a basket of (bronze) apples.
Highway Number: Massachusetts Route 2

Common Name for the Highway: Mohawk Trail