Bastrop County Courthouse and Jail Complex - Bastrop, TX
The current Bastrop County courthouse was built in 1883. Historic 1891 jail sets on its west side.

Courthouse: The original design of the building included pedimented gables over each entrance, decorative caps on the corner pavilions, and a central clock tower with three tiers. In 1923, the building was "modernized" by C.H. Page and Bros. The original roof and pediments were removed, replaced with a flat roof with parapets on the corners and over the entrances. The clock tower was shortened and a copper cap was added. The entrance porticos were altered and the brick was covered with a yellow-beige colored plaster. The interior was also renovated at this time.

Jail: It was designed as a Victorian styled three-story jail with the jailer's quarters on the first floor and the inmate cell blocks on the second and third floors. The facade of the building gives the illusion that it is only a two story building, but it actually does have three internal floors. The exterior is build with red and tan bricks in a Victorian design that uses the red bricks to highlight the corners and windows and used the tan bricks for the flat vertical portions of the exterior walls. In 1974, it was converted into county offices and the new jail was build about a mile southwest of this location.

804 Pecan St
Bastrop, TX USA