Bastrop State Park – Bastrop TX
14R E 664431 N 3332291
This beautiful park is nestled in the “Lost Pines” area of Texas. The park was built as a CCC project and opened to the public in 1937.

The state acquired land for the park from the city of Bastrop and private owners in 1933 to 1935; the park opened in 1937. The park has continued to add acreage over the years, and now contains 6,600 acres.

Bastrop State Park earned National His­toric Landmark status in 1997. This was due largely to the enduring craftsmanship and landscape work of the CCC. Only seven CCC parks in the nation have this recognition.
Park Type: Overnight

Activities:
You can camp, picnic, swim, ride bikes, hike, fish, geocache, take in a nature program, and look for wildlife. Rent our dining hall for your next reunion.

Park Fees:
Adult: $5 Daily Child 12 Years and Under: Free

Background:
Historic: The important Spanish travel route known as El Camino Real aided early colonization of Texas. Portions of the historic road run through the park. Biologic: The Lost Pines Forest is a 13-mile belt of loblolly pines. The stand of pines is unique because it is a disjunct population of trees that is more than 100 miles separated from, and yet closely genetically related to the Piney Woods region of East Texas. The portion that is in Bastrop State Park protect the trees from development and logging. Unfortunately, it doesn't protect them from wildfires!

Date Established?: 1937