Transformer Sub-Station Felsenstrasse - Olten, SO, Switzerland
Not a historic transformer tower, a historic transformer cave.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: This old transformer station is on the northern edge of Olten at the Felsenstrasse. Just north of the road is steep and rocky edge of the forest, so here they did not build a tower as usual, but dug a cave in the rock and provided it with a wall. The lower part of the wall consists of limestone blocks and has three irregularly arranged doors. The upper part is plastered and has concrete latticed ventilation windows with. The station is not dated. It seems to be in operation.

DE: Diese alte Transformatorenstation steht am Nordrand von Olten an der Felsenstrasse. Gleich nördlich der Strasse ist der steile und felsige Waldrand, so wurde hier nicht, wie damals üblich ein Turm erstellt, sondern eine Höhle in den Felsen gegraben und mit einer Wand versehen. Der untere Teil der Wand besteht aus Kalksteinquadern und hat drei unregelmässig angeordnete Türen. Der obere Teil ist verputzt und hat gitterartige Belüftungsfenster aus Beton. Die Station ist nicht datiert. Sie scheint noch in Betrieb zu sein.
Status: Active