Katholische Kirche St. Nikolaus - Oberfell, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
The Catholic Church of St. Nicholas was built in the 14th century in Oberfell.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Pfarrkirche St. Nikolaus
Die katholische Kirche St. Nikolaus wurde im 14. Jahrhundert erbaut. Sie stand bis ins 17. Jahrhundert im Verbund mit der Mutterkirche St. Kastor in Ober-Lehmen. 1375 wurde der Oberfeller Kirche durch den Trierer Erzbischof Kuno von Falkenstein das Taufrecht verliehen.
Der romanische Eingangsturm aus der Bauzeit ist eher schlicht. Die vollständig erhaltene Einrichtung und Bemalung der neugotischen Stufenhalle (1910) stammt ebenfalls aus dem 14. Jahrhundert.

Innenraum der Pfarrkirche

Sehenswert im Innern des Gotteshauses sind der Altaraufsatz des rechten Seitenaltars mit den Heiligenfiguren von St. Nikolaus, Petrus und Paulus, die Kanzel und Teile des Chorgestühls aus der Zeit um 1700. Beachtenswert sind auch die Holzbildwerke mit der Darstellung der Apostel Petrus und Paulus in der Turmhalle aus der zweiten Hälfte des 17. Jahrhunderts.

Quelle: (visit link)

[EN] St. Nicholas Church
The Catholic Church of St. Nicholas was built in the 14th century. She got to the 17th century in conjunction with the Mother Church St. Kastor in upper Lehmen. 1375 the upper church Feller was awarded by the Trier Archbishop Kuno of Falkenstein the Taufrecht.
The Romanesque entrance tower from the construction is rather simple. The completely preserved furnishings and painting of the neo-Gothic stepped hall (1910) also dates from the 14th century.

Interior of the parish church

Interesting in the interior of the church are the altarpiece of the right side altar with the holy figures of St. Nicholas, Peter and Paul, the pulpit and parts of the choir stalls from the period are noteworthy to 1700. the wooden statues depicting the Apostles Peter and Paul in the tower Hall from the second half of the 17th century.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship