1926 - Pontotoc County Courthouse - Ada, OK
The courthouse was constructed in 1926 and functions today as it did when built.

The Pontotoc County Courthouse is located at 120 W. 13th Street in Ada and houses the Pontotoc County District offices and court. The approximately one acre of land was obtained from the Chickasaw National lands at the time of statehood in 1907.

This is a four-story building faced with stone blocks. Double-door entrances on all four sizes are slightly recessed and have small bracketed pediments above the doors.

The building was designed by the Butler Company in the late 19th and 20th Century Revival style. The ground floor has faux arches above each window, with a projected belt course above. The 2nd and 3rd floors have window bays separated by Corinthian pilasters. Above the projected cornice, the 4th floor or attic is hidden behind a balustrade. All the windows are multi-paned casement windows. The courthouse was placed on the National Register in 1984.

At the southeast corner of the building is a two-sided cornerstone which reads:

Laid by the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge A.F.- A.M. / Claud A. Sturgeon, Grand Master / A.L. 5726 - A.D. 1926

Board of County Commissioners / Pontotoc County, OK / H.C. Stephens, Chrm. / Hiram Jones, Mem. / John Murphy, Mem. / W.A. Peck, County Clerk

Year of construction: 1926

Full inscription: