Fact No. 1, Paddington Station -- Praed Street, City of Westminster, London, UK
30U E 696042 N 5711029
Nondescript blank walls along Praed Street near Paddington Station are enlivened with fun facts about the area's history
Location: London, United Kingdom

Three panels along Praed Street near Paddington Station that would otherwise be gritty blank walls are transformed into items of interest for pedestrians with short paragraphs on the area's history and cultural contributions (sorry Sir Alexander for the bad penicillin pun).

The waymarked panel is first in a series of three, and reads as follows:

"Fact No. 1

Paddington station is one of London's most well-known railway stations and was designed by famous engineer Isambard Kingdom Brunel in 1854. It was first served by London underground trains in 1863, as the original western terminus of the Metropolitan Railway, the world's first underground railway."
Type of Historic Marker: panel

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Paddington Quarter