The Fountain's Abbey Pub -- Praed Road, City of Westminster, London, UK
30U E 696146 N 5711111
The Fountain's Abbey Pub at 109 Praed Street and Norfolk Place in the Paddington neighborhood of London
Location: London, United Kingdom

The pictorial pib sign for the Fountain's Abbey Pub hands on the Praed Street side of this corner pub near Paddington Station.

According to the Internet, this is a Victorian-era pub, the former hangout of Sir Alexander Fleming, who discovered penicillin with spores from the kitchen here. WE ARE NOT MAKING THAT UP.

From the pub website: (visit link)

"Fountains Abbey dates back to 1823 and, as you would expect, has fascinating historical connections that make this pub hard to miss, least of all for its magnificent Victorian exterior. The story goes that Sir Alex Fleming not only drank at Fountains Abbey, but more significantly, the spores he used to make penicillin came from this ale house. The Fountain Abbey is full of character and elaborate décor, including a floor to ceiling stone fire place that stands proudly in the pub. We're located right opposite St Marys Hospital in Paddington.

It's not all about the history, we serve iconic pub food dishes and a great range of real ales and fine wines. Try our classics like hand-battered fish and chips, pie and mash and succulent burgers. Fountains Abbey shows all major sports and also has a heated outdoor areas and an upstairs dining room. This can cater for 50 guests seated and up to 100 standing."
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes

Restaurant: yes

Children Allowed: Restaurant only

Dogs Allowed: no

Garden: no

CAMRA Listed: yes

Accommodation: no

Beer brewed on site: no

General comments:
Sir Alexander Fleming collected spores here that he used to discover penicillin. We don't know whether to be awed or appalled