"Tube line's 100 year celebration" -- Bakerloo Line, Waterloo Station, London, Lambeth, UK
A BBC News story commemorates the centenary of the Bakerloo London Underground line
Location: London, United Kingdom

In celebration of the centenary of the Bakerloo underground line, commemorative plaques were installed at the foyers or on the platforms platforms of each station on the Bakerloo line.

This plaque is located on the northbound Bakerloo Line platform at Waterloo Station. Waymark coordinates are for the entrance to the London Underground at Waterloo.

The BBC ran a story on this importnat transit centennial, as follows:

"Tube line's 100 year celebration
10 March 2006

Edwardian Tube passengers have gathered at Baker Street station to honour 100 years of the Bakerloo Line.
London Underground's Tim O'Toole joined the costumed commuters on Friday to present a Bakerloo Centenary commemorative plaque.

Actors and staff in Edwardian dress also entertained commuters as they travelled on the trains.

The station opened on 10 March 1906 and initially ran between Baker Street and Lambeth North.

Originally known as the Baker Street and Waterloo Railway, the name was officially changed in July 1906 to the Bakerloo Railway reflecting a nickname coined by the Evening News.

Kevin Bootle, manager of the line, said: "It is about celebrating our heritage and history."

In 1915 Maida Vale became the first station to be staffed by women only during wartime years, he said.

In the same year, the Bakerloo Line was extended from Baker Street to Queen's Park and then further north over existing suburban railway tracks to Watford Junction by 1917. In 1939, a new-tunnelled section was built from Baker Street to Finchley Road, which allowed Bakerloo trains to take over the Metropolitan Line's service, originally started in 1932, to Stanmore.

In 1982, the service beyond Queen's Park to Watford Junction, by then only four peak period trains, was withdrawn.

Centenary plaques will be hung in the foyers at every station along the line."
Type of publication: Television