Chêne des Ramolleux - Forêt de Crécy - France
31U E 416424 N 5568430
[EN] Oak forest of Crécy, classified remarkable tree [FR] Chêne de la forêt de Crécy, classé arbre remarquable
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] Oak is located in the northern edge, near a former forestry station, to which it owes its survival to be now the biggest oak forest of Crécy .. Although we give it six centuries this oak to be a little younger ... which does not detract from his stature, it seems to watch calmly on the edge.

[FR] Le chêne est situé en lisière nord, à proximité d'un ancien poste de forestier, à qui il doit sa survie pour être devenu aujourd'hui le plus gros chêne de la forêt de Crécy.. Bien qu’on lui donne 6 siècles, ce chêne doit être un peu plus jeune… ce qui n’enlève rien à sa stature, il semble veiller sereinement sur la lisière.
Genus/Species: Oak / Chêne

Height: 88

Girth: 18

Method of obtaining height: Reliable source

Method of obtaining girth: Reliable source

Location type: Other public property

Age: 600

Historical significance:
[EN] A legendary oak because he apparently was planted after the bloody defeat of the French army face the English in 1346 at the Battle of Crécy (Hundred Years War). [FR] Un chêne légendaire, car on raconte qu’il fut planté après la sanglante défaite de l’armée française face aux anglais, en 1346 à la bataille de Crécy (guerre de Cents Ans).