Fire Station 25 Caserne de pompiers
Firehouses: Fire Station 25 at 60 Knoxdale Road
Location: Ontario, Canada

from Wikipedia: (visit link)

Ottawa Fire Service (OFS) protects the lives, property and environment of the people who live, work and visit the City of Ottawa. Service personnel are highly trained to respond to a wide variety of emergency and non-emergency incidents including fires, rescues and medical and hazardous-material emergencies.

Like most North American fire departments, the Ottawa Fire Services is organized in a paramilitary fashion. Under the current Chief of the Department are three Deputy Chiefs, four Platoon Chiefs, five Division Chiefs, four Rural Sector Chiefs and twenty District Chiefs.

The current Ottawa Fire Service came into existence in 2001 with the amalgamation of 9 fire departments from the surrounding areas, including Ottawa, Gloucester, Cumberland, Kanata, Nepean, Osgoode, Rideau Valley, Goulbourn and West Carleton.

Fire Station 25 is in District 2 and it was built in the 1970s as Station 4 of the Nepean Fire Department. It has two bays with a pumper and a foam truck.

Paid or Volunteer: Paid

EMS Involvement: yes