Victoria Embankment Gardens - City of Westminster, London, UK
The Victoria Embankment Gardens are administered by the City of Westminster Parks Department
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Victoria Embankment gardens are a lushly landscaped oasis with sevreal small playgrounds, an open-air concert stage, and many gorgeous statues of historic figures. It is a alive with wildlife and people who delight in feeding squirrels. Festivals, markets, picnickers, and music liven up this fantastic park along the north bank of the River Thames.

From the City of Westminster website: (visit link)

Welcome to Victoria Embankment Gardens

This vibrant public park is part of the chain of open spaces along Victoria Embankment, designed by Sir Joseph Bazelgette and opened in 1865.

The park provides a welcome retreat from busy Embankment and bustling Villiers Street and is popular with office workers as a pleasant space to eat lunch and relax. There are grass areas with impressive bedding displays throughout the year. A bandstand has a programme of events throughout the summer and visitors to the gardens can sit in deckchairs to enjoy.

The historical Watergate is in one corner of the park, built in 1626 as an entrance to the Thames for the Duke of Buckingham. The gate is still in its original position, but since its creation the Thames water line has moved and the gate is some 100 metres from the water. There are various statues in the park including that of John Stuart Mill, Lady Henry Somerset statue of girl with begging bowl, William Howard Forster statue, and a memorial to the poet Robert Burns.

Disabled access Bandstand
Name: Victoria Embankment Gardens

Street Location: N Bank of the Thames

Local Municipality: City of Westminister

State/Province, etc.: Greater Metropolitan London

Country: UK

Memorial/Commemoration: HM Queen Victoria RI

Date Established: 1865

Picnic Facilities: Tables

Recreational Facilities:
Small Playgrounds Event Space Concert Stage/Bandstand Restaurant Walking paths Historical statues & memorials Original Watergate

Monuments/Statues: Imperial Camel Corps Memorial, Robert Burns, Lord Cheylesmore, Henry Fawcett, Sir Wilfrid Lawson, Lady Somerset, and more

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): Watergate for Lord Buckingham

Fountains: Lord Cheylesmore fountain