Westminster, United Kingdom - New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada
30U E 699419 N 5709352
HM Queen Victoria named the Canadian city of New Westminster after the British city of Westminster, home of Buckingham Palace, Westminster Abbey, and the UK houses of Parliament
Location: London, United Kingdom

The waymark coordinates are at the Winston Churchill Statue at Parliament Square, near the British Houses of Parliament, Big Ben, and Westminster Abbey in the city of Westminster, UK.

New Westminster is Canada's oldest incorporated city west of the Great Lakes. Like its namesake, which is completely surrounded by the big city of London, New Westminster is completely surrounded by the city of Vancouver.

From the City of New Westminster website: (visit link)

"New Westminster (population 60,000) celebrated its 150th anniversary in 2009, and is Canada's oldest incorporated city west of the Great Lakes.

This tight-knit, friendly community is best known for its historic and heritage sites, annual festivals, shopping opportunities, diverse neighbourhoods and handy proximity to Vancouver.

In fact, New Westminster sits at the geographic centre of Metro Vancouver on a hillside overlooking the Fraser River. In 1859, Queen Victoria of England named New Westminster after the City of Westminster in England, and it's still known as the "Royal City."

Culture & History

Without exploring New Westminster's rich past, it's impossible to understand the culture and history of the province of British Columbia.

The Fraser River Gold Rush kicked off in 1858, and New Westminster, located at the mouth of the river, was built in 1859 on the site of a Kwantlen native people's village called Skaiametl. Construction was handled by the Royal Engineers of the Columbia Detachment of the British Army.

Under the British colonial governor, Sir James Douglas, New Westminster became Western Canada's oldest incorporated city in 1860. The new capital of British Columbia got its name from Queen Victoria, who chose to honour her favourite district in London. Thus, it's still known as the "Royal City" today.

New Westminster's Economy Grows

Gold Rush fever was short-lived, and after Britain united the previously separate colony of Vancouver Island with British Columbia in 1866, New Westminster lost its status as the provincial capital to Victoria in 1868. However, the city continued to grow, developing an economy based on core BC industries like sawmilling, salmon canning and agriculture.

The Great Fire of 1898 ravaged New Westminster's downtown core, destroying businesses, warehouses, wharfs and steamboats along the waterfront. But by 1910, the city had been fully rebuilt, and an electric railway connected New Westminster with Chilliwack. The Canadian National Railway arrived in town in 1915.

At the start of the 20th century, retaining the feel of a small town in a big city was challenging for New Westminster as neighbouring Vancouver continued to expand. But the city met the challenge, refocusing its economy on manufacturing and industrial development through the 1970s. Even more importantly, New Westminster would commit to preserving its identity and heritage.

New Westminster Today
In the 1980s, the redevelopment of the Fraser River waterfront began with the addition of more residential properties and the Westminster Quay public market. In 1981, Irving House was designated New Westminster's first heritage site, and today there are close to 60 in the city, from Victorian heritage homes to churches to theatres. In 1986, the SkyTrain rapid transit link connected New Westminster to Vancouver, coinciding with Vancouver's hosting of Expo 86, the World's Fair.

Festivals, Events and Museums
Nowadays, this friendly, hard-working community continues to support its culture and history in many ways. Colourful festivals like the annual Hyack Festival and FraserFest honour the city's riverside location. The New Westminster Museum and Archives, the Museum of the Royal Westminster Regiment, the Fraser River Discovery Centre, and the New Westminster Police Museum are year-round attractions. Medical (Royal Columbian Hospital), educational (Douglas College), and government institutions (the provincial law courts) keep many locals employed.

A strong local arts and theatre scene exists, from the Massey Theatre, home of the New Westminster Symphony Orchestra, to the Bernie Legge Theatre, which stages classic plays in Queen's Park.

Hollywood, Sports in New West
In the big picture, Hollywood has come calling in the "Royal City." Raymond Burr, who gained fame as the star of TV's Perry Mason, was born in New Westminster, and hit movies like Bird on a Wire (Mel Gibson, Goldie Hawn) and I Robot (Will Smith) have been shot here.

Meanwhile, locally trained athletes like NHL hockey goalie Bill Ranford and star baseball player Justin Morneau have also helped put New Westminster on the international map."