Friedhof - Rupperswil, AG, Switzerland
The churchyard cemetery of Rupperswil.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: The cemetery of Rupperswil is located south of the Reformed Church in the center of Rupperswil.

I could find no historical details, but at this location there was a chapel already before the year 1300, so I assume this cemetery is quite old. The site contains about 300 graves and many trees and bushes. Unfortunately, a four-lane railway line is right next to it, where express trains race by on average once per minute.

DE: Der Friedhof von Rupperswil befindet sich südlich der reformierten Kirche im Zentrum von Rupperswil.

Ich konnte keine geschichtlichen Details erfahren, aber an dieser Stelle gab es schon vor dem Jahr 1300 eine Kapelle, der Friedhof dürfte also schon ziemlich alt sein. Das Gelände enthält etwa 300 Gräber und viele Bäume und Büsche. Leider befindet sich gleich daneben eine vierspurige Eisenbahnstrecke, wo durchschnittlich jede Minute ein Schnellzug vorbeirast.
Name of church or churchyard: Friedhiof Rupperswil

Approximate Size: Large (100+)