Shady Grove Cemetery - Grand Prairie, TX
14S E 685380 N 3631156
Shady Grove Cemetery is an old, historic cemetery that is still active, with about 130 burials. It is located at the southeast corner of the intersection of Hardrock and W Shady Grove Roads.

A 1978 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

In 1877 Louis H. Caster (1826-1908) deeded one acre for a community graveyard, church, and schoolhouse. His son-in-law Lewis Dowd gave further acreage in 1888. Once a center of social life for the pioneer families of Shady Grove, the church and school have been relocated. The cemetery remains in use. Oldest of the 450 marked graves is dated 1878. Veterans of the Civil War, World Wars I and II, and the Korean War rest here. A cemetery association, formed in 1962, maintains the site. Additional land was given in 1971 by the W.Q. Seale family and by Gifford Hill & Co., Inc.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Grand Prairie, TX

Approximate number of graves: 130+