Amherst Island Century Farm, Ontario, Canada
18T E 363311 N 4888492
Century Farm located on Concession Road 3 on Amherst Island, in Lennox and Addington County, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

History of the settlement on Amherst Island

Settlement of the Bay of Quinte region and the Island dates to the Loyalist period, following that unfortunate American Rebellion 1776-83. Sir John Johnson, the most influential Loyalist leader, was granted the entire Island in 1788. The legacy of his feudal ownership and administration dominated the community for nearly a century.

The early community was composed of numerous wealthy Loyalists, some late loyalists, and a proportion of French Canadian fishermen. These settlers of the Island frontier had been attracted by its accessibility, water was virtually the only transportation in the Loyalist period. The shoreline of the Island was settled by the close of the 1820's. An Irish wave of immigration to the Island followed, with the population peaking at 2,000 in 1842. The Island was a convenient stepping stone; almost urban in accessibility, and its Estate policy encouraged temporary residency. Most moved on to the frontiers of Ontario and the American Midwest. The Island became insular, independent and conservative when the monopoly of marine transportation was surpassed by mainland roads and railroads.
Physical Marker: yes

Retail Sales to the Public: no