RCAF Hawker Hurricane Crash - Northwest Cove, NS
20T E 418483 N 4931257
While flying a dusk patrol out of Dartmouth Air Force Base this Hurricane crashed near the Anglican church in North West Cove. In front of the church is this memorial to its pilot, Flight Sergeant M.R. Sabourin.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

Flown by Flight Sergeant M.R. Sabourin, the Hurricane was attached to the 127th Squadron of the RCAF, later to become the 443rd Squadron. The 127th had been engaged in defensive patrols over Newfoundland and Nova Scotia since its inception in June of 1942. Sabourin's plane crashed on November 7, 1943, exactly one week before a blizzard put an end to flying for the squadron at Dartmouth, as the squadron was to leave for Britain and the European theatre that winter. It was the only fatal accident experienced by the squadron before entering the war. Shortly after arriving in Britain it was reorganized and redesignated No. 443 Squadron.

Flight Sergeant Sabourin's Hurricane was a Canadian variant of the British designed plane, a Hurricane XII, one of 1,400 built in Canada by Canadian Car and Foundry. The cause of the crash, if it was ever known, seems to be unknown today.

This memorial was dedicated on December 4, 1988.

A history of the 127th, AKA 443rd, can be read HERE.
The web page for the memorial can be found HERE.

Although the Gander tour was remarkably accident-free with the exception of the two previously mentioned air searches, two mishaps of note occurred. On February 22, 1943, Sgt H. L. Eakes had to crash-land ten miles from base when his engine failed. He escaped uninjured. F/O P. C. Holden, on July 10, 1943, made a perfect ‘deadstick’ gliding landing downwind when his engine burst into flames while he was carrying out an airframe and engine test. Six days later, Holden located a burning fishing schooner from which a small boat loaded with survivors was making for land. Group Headquarters congratulated his report and he was once again in the news.

While at Dartmouth, No. 127 Squadron suffered its only fatal casualty when F/S M. R. Sabourin was killed in a crash on the marshy shore near Hubbard’s Cove, in the northwest area of St. Margaret’s Bay.
From the 443 Squadron Blog

Aircraft Model: Hawker Hurricane XII