Midland Railway Bridge Over Sheffield To Tinsley Canal - Sheffield, UK
30U E 602956 N 5916471
This is bridge no 4 over the canal and was built to carry a new rail line from Chesterfield to Rotherham via Sheffield.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The railroad bridge
"The North Midland Railway was a British railway company, which opened its line from Derby to Rotherham (Masbrough) and Leeds in 1840.

This route by-passed Sheffield as George Stephenson, the line's engineer, followed river valleys as far as possible, with branches into major towns along the way.

The Sheffield people, in lobbying for the line to enter their city, engaged Joseph Locke, who believed lines should pass through towns, proceeding along hills, if necessary, with bridges, embankments and cuttings.

In 1870 the Midland Railway opened a diversion through Dronfield and Sheffield, which became known to railwaymen as the "New Road", as opposed to the "Old Road". It followed a route which, in 1840, would have been uneconomic to build and difficult to work." details extracted from this link

The Sheffield and Tinsley Canal
The Sheffield Canal is a canal in the City of Sheffield, England. It runs 3.9 miles (6.3 km) from Tinsley, where it leaves the River Don, to the Sheffield Canal Basin (now Victoria Quays) in the city centre, passing through 11 locks.

Sheffield is on the River Don, but the upper reaches of the river were not navigable. In medieval times, the goods from Sheffield had to be transported overland to the nearest inland port - Bawtry on the River Idle. Later, the lower reaches of the Don were made navigable, but boats could still not reach Sheffield.

This canal opened in 1819 as a broad canal made to accommodate Yorkshire keels. These were 61ft (18.6m) long by 15 ft (4.6m) wide and either powered by sail or bow-hauled by the families that owned them if there was no wind. There were also 'horse marines', a man and horse who would tow the boat on the navigation for a price.

The canal forms part of the Sheffield and South Yorkshire Navigations network of canals and rivers.
Bridge Type: Girder