Restored Covent Garden -- City of Westminster, London, UK
30U E 699648 N 5710677
The grand opening plaque for the restored Covent Garden Market contains a 150 year history of the market
Location: London, United Kingdom

London's Covent Garden has been a busy commercial area since the 1830s. By the 1970s, the place needed a redo for a new era. The restoration of the historic market, which has tuned Coven Garden into a busy shopping and dining area for tourists and locals alike, opened in 1980.

The plaque for the restored Covent Garden is located on a stone staircase to the 2nd level on the westernmost market building, at the north end of the market, near the Battersea Pie Company.

The plaque reads as follows:

"THE RESTORED COVENT GARDEN MARKET
OPENED BY SIR HORACE CUTLER O.B.E.
LEADER OF GREATER LONDON COUNCIL
19 JUNE 1980

This building, erected 1828-1830 to the design of Charles Fowler, was for nearly 150 years the center of London’s premier fruit and vegetable market. The restoration was carried out by Myton Ltd. Under the direction of the G.L.C. Department of Architecture and Civic Design for the G. L. C. Covent Garden Committee.

Chairman Historic Building Committee
William Bell, Esq.