L'Hôtel Désandrouin ou Palais Impérial - Boulogne sur mer - France
31U E 402093 N 5620100
[EN] The hotel stands on the site Godefroy de Bouillon, also known as the Imperial Palace, because of the holidays made there Napoleon 1st. [FR] L'hôtel est place Godefroy de Bouillon, appelé Palais Impérial, en raison des séjours de Napoléon 1er.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] Built in 1777 for Viscount François Désandrouin, aristocrat and industrial, on plans by architect Giraux Sannier, this particular hotel has a façade on two levels topped by a pediment.
Located in the fortified town, the old Hotel Desandrouin is better known under the name of Imperial Palace. At the time of the Camp de Boulogne, this house was the headquarters of the General Staff of the Grand Army. The First Consul occupied it for the first time in 1803; Emperor, he returned with Marie-Luise in 1810 then in 1811. Today, the Imperial Palace, the neoclassical style is beautifully restored and furnished according to the time.

[FR] Construit en 1777 pour le vicomte François Désandrouin, aristocrate et industriel, sur les plans de l'architecte Giraux Sannier, cet hôtel particulier présente une façade à deux niveaux couronnée par un fronton.
Situé dans la ville fortifiée, l'ancien Hôtel Desandrouin est plus connu sous le vocable de Palais Impérial. A l'époque du Camp de Boulogne, cette demeure fut le siège de l'Etat-major de la Grande Armée. Le Premier consul l'occupa pour la première fois en 1803; empereur, il revient avec Marie-Luise en 1810 puis en 1811. Aujourd'hui, le Palais Impérial, de style néoclassique est admirablement restauré et meublé selon l'époque
How identified / Comment identifie: The world wide web / La Toile

Name of book, tour, or museum - Preciser le nom si livre, tour, ou musee: http://www.destination-napoleon.eu/296-0-Boulogne-sur-Mer.html

Visiting Days or Hours / Heures d'ouverture:
[EN] Do visit during Heritage Days and guided tours of the summer [FR] Ne se visite que lors des journées du patrimoine et des visites guidées de l'été