Shiva Dakshinamurti - Washington, DC
Located in the Arthur M. Sackler Gallery.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

This 11th to 12th Century granite sculpture is from southern India. The Museum placard explains that the god Shiva Dakshinmurti is here depicted in a teaching pose.

Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"Dakshinamurthy ... is an aspect of the Hindu god Shiva as a guru (teacher) of all types of knowledge. This aspect of Shiva is his personification as the supreme or the ultimate awareness, understanding and knowledge. This form represents Shiva as a teacher of yoga, music, and wisdom, and giving exposition on the shastras. He is worshipped as the god of wisdom, complete and rewarding meditation. As per scriptures, if a person doesn't have a Guru, then they can consider and worship Lord Dakshinamurthy as their Guru. Eventually they will be blessed with a human Self-Realised Guru, if they are worthy."
Associated Religion(s): Hinduism

Statue Location: Arthur M. Sackler Gallery