Pfost-Green Murders / Last Public Execution
17S E 438201 N 4296979
Tells about the murder of Chloe Green and two of her three children and the public execution of their murderer.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Pfost~Greene Murders

On November 3, 1897, Johm Morgan murdered Chole Greene and two of her three children. James Greene and Matilda Pfost. Daughter Alice Pfost managed to escape despite being wounded during the attack. G. W. Shamblen captured Morgan who was tried and convicted of the triple murder. O. J. Morrison paid Morgan for and exclusive prison interview about his life.

Last Public Execution

While awaiting execution, murderer John Morgan escaped from jail but was recaptured in Roane County by local authorities. On December 16, 1897, thousands of spectators converged on Ripley, creating a carnival~like scene. As a result of the spectacle, in 1899 State Delegate John S. Darst sponsored legislation that ended executions in public places in West Virginia.
Marker Number: none on marker

Marker Title: Pfost-Green Murders / Last Public Execution