1963 - Education Building - St Paul's UCC Church - Marthasville, MO
Sunday school and cake sales take place in here.

County of building: Warren County
Location of building E. South St., just W. of S. 2nd St., Marthasville
Date on building: 1963

"During the early part of the nineteenth century, German Evangelical families moved into the Marthasville area. By 1861 the congregation had its first meeting in an old log school house one half mile east of Marthasville. Up until that time the people from the Marthasville area had to travel to either Holstein or Femme Osage to worship in a German Evangelical Church. The first resident pastor began a ministry here in 1863.

" Through the years the congregation continued to grow so the decision was made for the building of a new church. Our current church building was dedicated in 1906 and built at a cost of $8340.00.

"Growth of the church again required additions so in 1936 the men of the church dug a basement under the church and completed the addition for $671.11. The basement served the church in many ways until a new educational building was built in 1963.

"A community need for a preschool led to the Sassafras and Scissors preschool being started in the educational building in 1976. A building renovation and expansion took place in 1996. In 2008 the former parsonage was utilized for additional space for youth activities and Sunday School." ~ St. Paul's UCC Church web site

Year of construction: 1963

Full inscription: