Indian Mound Cemetery - Moravia, NY
18T E 384560 N 4729852
"Indian Mound Cemetery was established in 1863 by the citizens of Moravia in response to repeated inundation of the Village or Dry Creek Cemetery."
Location: New York, United States

Friends of Indian Mound Cemetery
(visit link)

"Indian Mound Cemetery was established in 1863 by the citizens of Moravia in response to repeated inundation of the Village or Dry Creek Cemetery. The first burial was of Samuel Ely Day, who was a key proponent of the cemetery and provided the land for it. Civil War soldiers were buried here beginning in December 1863. In all, 23 Civil War soldiers who died during the war are honored here. 107 other Civil War veterans, who came home to their families and went on to make the Moravia area what it is today, are also honored here; the last survivor was interred in 1939. Altogether nearly 5,000 souls, veteran's of virtually all of our nation's conflicts as well as private citizens, are honored here. "
"Over time, Indian Mound Cemetery’s almost 11 acres became an excellent example of the late nineteenth century American rural cemetery. On July 3, 1874, a receiving vault was constructed to temporarily hold the remains of the dead until a gravesite could be prepared or transportation arranged to inter the remains in another location. Measuring fourteen feet by sixteen feet, with walls two feet thick , the vault cost over one thousand dollars to build. For over one hundred thirty years this gothic stone structure has stood as a lonely sentinel guarding the cemetery entrance. Today, the circular avenues and walkways, its terraced sections with numerous shade trees and its quiet setting and picturesque vistas overlooking the Moravia village below, make Indian Mound Cemetery a beautiful and charming place to visit.
The cemetery remains active with a small inventory of unsold lots. Planning is underway to convert the receiving vault into a memorial columbarium that can permanently house cremation urns. The cemetery board is also evaluating the feasibility of using several acres of nearby land owned by the cemetery."
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Moravia

Approximate number of graves: 3860