North Bank of the Thames Gate -- Victoria Embankment Gardens, City of Westminster, London, UK
30U E 699651 N 5710254
A sign explains the history of a fantastic Baroque-style old river gate in the Victoria Embankment Gardens
Location: London, United Kingdom

From 1616 to 1862, Londoners passed through this gate to access the north bank of the River Thames. An ornate and powerful symbol, the gate was built in 1616 by the first Duke of Buckingham. Stonemason Nichols stone carved the ornate details and the figures on the arch.

A bronze plaque near the gate reads as follows:

"THIS GATEWAY MARKS THE POSITION OF THE NORTH BANK OF THE RIVER THAMES BEFORE THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE VICTORIA EMBANKMENT IN 1862.

It was built in 1646 by Nicholas Stone.

Master Mason for George Villiers 1st Duke of Buckingham to serve as the water gate to York House which the Duke had acquired from the Archbishop of York in 1624. The arms on the river front and the motto Fidei Coticula Crux (the Cross is the Touchstone of Faith ) on the land side are those of the Villiers family. York House was demolished in 1675 and streets were laid out on the site. In 1893, the gate having fallen into decay, the London County Council obtained parliamentary powers to acquire and preserve it as an object of public interest."
Type of Historic Marker: plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: London County Council