Brunswick Town State Historic Site, near Boiling Springs Lake, NC
18S E 227993 N 3770444
"A major pre-Revolutionary port on North Carolina's Cape Fear River, Brunswick was razed by British troops in 1776 and never rebuilt."
Location: North Carolina, United States

A major pre-Revolutionary port on North Carolina's Cape Fear River, Brunswick was razed by British troops in 1776 and never rebuilt. "During the Civil War, Ft. Anderson was constructed atop the old village site. Colonial foundations dot the present-day tour trail, which crosses the earthworks of the Confederate fort. This serene riverside setting, colonial and Civil War history, and colorful exhibits will be long remembered by visitors."

Quoted from web page: (visit link)
Type: Remnant

Fee: 0.00

Hours:
Sunday 12–5PM Monday Closed Tuesday 9AM–5PM Wednesday 9AM–5PM Thursday 9AM–5PM Friday 9AM–5PM Saturday 9AM–5PM