1827 - Wesleyan Chapel (demolished) - Main Street, East Leake, Nottinghamshire
1827 date stone for the former, now demolished, Wesleyan Chapel that once stood on this site.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

1827 date stone for the former, now demolished, Wesleyan Chapel that once stood on this site up to the mid 1980s. Now occupied by the village hall extension

"Non-conformist churches met with hostility from East Leake's Anglicans as they did throughout the country, but, through the efforts of determined individuals, developed and thrived. East Leake was an important centre for the Baptist Movement, and the fine Meeting House still in use at the eastern end of the village was built on land given in 1757 by a wealthy lace and hosiery merchant, Thomas Clarke. The Wesley brothers, John and Charles, were active during the latter part of the 18th century, and after John Wesley met members of the Angrave family in 1798, John Angrave gave land for a chapel, only the date stone of which remains now, built into the Village Hall extension. In 1863, a handsome Victorian chapel was built on the opposite side of Main Street, but a hundred years later this became unsafe and was replaced by the simpler multi-purpose building opened in 1983."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Year of construction: 1827