Our Lady of the Angels, Catholic Church - Main Street - East Leake, Nottinghamshire
30U E 622625 N 5855096
A mosaic depicting the Annunciation installed over the west door of Our Lady of the Angels Catholic Church, East Leake.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

In 2004 a mosaic depicting the Annunciation was installed over the west door from designs by Tessa Hunkin of the Mosaic Workshop, London.

"Post-war church in the stripped sub-Romanesque Moderne style popular for Catholic churches in the middle decades of the 20th century. The exterior is somewhat gaunt, the interior more intimate in character.
The foundation stone was laid in June 1954 and the first Mass was said in May 1955. The church was built from designs by E. Bower Norris, the builders were H. Hammond and Sons of Loughborough, and the church accommodated 148 worshippers."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Our Lady of the Angels